Menu
Menu
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Image 1

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Single-Mode, 10 km

SKU: 521741

Highlights

  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-T RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
Attention  This product may not be available in all countries.



Gigabit Ethernet Media ConverterThe INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.Expands the Size of an Existing NetworkProvides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.Enhances the Distance between Networking DevicesConnecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.Cabling FlexibilityNetwork managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.Lifetime WarrantyStrict manufacturing standards ensure the highest quality in all INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS products. All items carry a full Lifetime Warranty – the strongest quality commitment anyone can make.

  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-T RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • One 1000Base-LX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 10 km (9/125 µm cable)
  • Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device status
  • External power adapter
  • Can be used stand-alone or in INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Converter Chassis, Model 519854
  • Lifetime Warranty

    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab (Twisted Pair Gigabit Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)

    General
  • Media support:
    - 1000Base-T Cat5e or higher UTP/STP RJ45
    - 1000Base-LX single-mode 9/125 µm Fiber
  • Connectors:
    - One RJ45 port, 1000Base-T
    - One Fiber SC duplex port, 1000Base-LX
  • Distances:
    - 10 km (9/125 µm Fiber cable)
    - 100 m (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Safety & EMI Certificates: FCC Class A, CE Mark

    LEDs
  • Power
  • LINK/TX for RJ45 port
  • LINK/TX for Fiber SC port

    Power
  • External power adapter, 5 V DC, 1.4 A
  • Power consumption: 5.2 Watts (maximum)


    Environmental
  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 102 (L) x 74 (W) x 22 (H) mm (4 x 2.9 x 0.9 in.)
  • Weight: 240 g (0.53 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0° to 60°C (32° to 140°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -20° to 90°C (-4° to 194°F)

    Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • User manual

  • Additional SKUs

    • EAN: 0766623521741
    • UPC: 766623521741

  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.5 kg

  • Datasheet